.

OCTA Bus Crashes on Southbound I-5

The small bus hits the center divide and adds to the day's afternoon rush.

An Orange County Transportation Authority bus apparently hit a center divider on southbound Interstate 5, adding to the afternoon rush for south Orange County residents.

The Monday incident near Lake Forest Drive was initially reported at 2:50 p.m. The bus, facing the wrong way, blocked the carpool lane.

The crash collected two other vehicles, both Hondas.

A sigalert is in effect.

Here's a rundown of the Dispatch

1183-Trfc Collision-Unkn Inj - 5

2:50 PM

* [1] Octa Bus vs Sev Vehicles

2:50 PM

* [9] Both Facing Wrong Way

2:51 PM

* [22] [appended, 15 :05:34] [1] Bus vs Center Divider // Blocking the Car Pool // Facing the Wrong Way [shared]

2:51 PM

* [7] Vehicle on Right Shoulder

2:51 PM

* [3] Small Octa Bus vs 2 Vehicles

2:51 PM

* [15] Gray Honda Civ vs Smaller Octa Bus Bus in Center Divider, Gray Honda on Right Shoulder [shared]

2:52 PM

* [14] Per Dup = Approx 5 Vehicles Stopped to Assist-Ptys in Lanes [shared]

2:52 PM

* Unit Assigned

2:57 PM

* [18] Octa is Starting Tow for the Bus [shared]

3:01 PM

* [17] Octa Bus Facing Ww in Mid Lane-Start Tow Truck Required That Can Handle [shared]

3:01 PM

* [19] Blocking Both Car Pool Lanes-55 is 97 in Center Divider [shared]

3:03 PM

* Unit at Scene

3:03 PM

* [20] 57 Will Be En Route from Cv/cecil to Make Contact with Party Right Shoulder [shared]

3:04 PM

* [21] Issue Sigalert for Car Pool Lanes (there Are 2 ) for 1 Hr [shared]

3:05 PM

* Unit Assigned

3:05 PM

* [26] [rotation Request Comment] Message/Item Delivered Sea Country with Flatbed Tow Truck 949-770-2617 [shared]

3:11 PM

* Unit Assigned

3:11 PM

* [27] Message/Item Delivered Control One for Sigalert [shared]

3:12 PM

* [28] P1 97 on Right Shoulder, Fire Blocking Slow Lane [shared]

3:13 PM

* [29] Per Octa-Tow En Route-ETA is Usually 1 Hr "but They Were Advised to Hurry" [shared]

3:14 PM

* Unit at Scene

3:16 PM

* [30] Anah Tow is En Route-Getting ETA [shared]

3:17 PM

* [31] ETA is Driving Time from Anaheim [shared]

3:18 PM

* Unit at Scene

3:18 PM

* Unit Assigned

3:18 PM

* Unit at Scene

3:18 PM

* [33] Tow for Bus is at Alton now-Will Be 97 Shortly [shared]

3:49 PM

* Unit Cleared

4:19 PM

* [39] Cont Sig for Car Pool, #1, #2 [shared]

4:20 PM

* [38] P1 Will Standby for Tow Truck Required [shared]

4:20 PM

* Unit Cleared

4:27 PM

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »