Sports
Girls' Basketball: CIF-SS Playoff Brackets
Here is the rundown for the girls' basketball playoffs with the brackets that include teams from Patch cities.
Southern Section Girls' Basketball Playoffs
DIVISION 1AA
Wild-card games, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Find out what's happening in Rancho Santa Margaritawith free, real-time updates from Patch.
A—Knight at Valencia
B—King at Inglewood
Find out what's happening in Rancho Santa Margaritawith free, real-time updates from Patch.
First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Winner wild-card A at #1 Long Beach Poly
#16 Rancho Verde at Silverado
Santa Monica at #9 Buena
Great Oak at #8 Etiwanda
+
Arcadia at #5 Brea Olinda
#12 Orange Lutheran at Schurr
#13 Cajon at Warren
Quartz Hill at #4 Edison
+
Rancho Cucamonga at #3 Corona Santiago
#14 San Clemente at Long Beach Wilson
Colony at #11 Canyon Springs
Los Alamitos at #6 Troy
+
Los Osos at #7 Rialto
#10 Millikan at Chaffey
Chaparral at #15 Woodbridge
Winner wild-card B at #2 Mater Dei
Notes: Second round, Feb. 22; quarterfinals, Feb 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3 at Anaheim Convention Center
DIVISION 1A
First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Mission Viejo at #1 Summit
#16 West Ranch at Oxnard Pacifica
Crescenta Valley at #9 Katella
#8 Downey at Trabuco Hills
+
La Sierra at #5 Diamond Bar
Temecula Valley at #12 Santa Fe
Fountain Valley at #13 Burbank
Upland at #4 Corona Centennial
+
Dana Hills at #3 Huntington Beach
#14 Lakewood at Miller
Santa Margarita at #11 Capistrano Valley
#6 Riverside Poly at Heritage
+
#7 Villa Park at Anaheim
El Rancho at #10 Highland
Burbank Burroughs at #15 Paloma Valley
Marina at #2 El Toro
Notes: Second round, Feb. 22; quarterfinals, Feb 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.
DIVISION 2AA
First round, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Coachella Valley at #1 Keppel
#16 Newbury Park at Godinez
Tesoro at #9 Segerstrom
Redlands at #8 Canyon Country Canyon
+
Sunny Hills at #5 Lynwood
Loara at #11 Irvine University
Ayala at #13 Royal
#4 Anaheim Canyon at Aliso Niguel
+
Yucaipa at #3 Riverside North
#14 Cypress at Victor Valley
La Quinta at #12 Westminster
West Covina at #6 Thousand Oaks
+
Arroyo Valley at #7 Whittier
#10 Redondo at Chino
#15 Redlands East Valley at Chino Hills
Channel Islands at #2 Ventura
Notes: Second round, Feb. 22; quarterfinals, Feb 25; semifinals, Feb. 28. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.
DIVISION 3AAA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Pasadena at #1 West Torrance
Palm Springs at #16 Carter
Beverly Hills at #9 Norwalk
#8 Esperanza at Hemet
+
Baldwin Park at #5 Gahr
Rowland at #12 South Torrance
#13 Westlake at La Habra
Santa Barbara at #4 Rio Mesa
+
Golden Valley at #3 Arroyo Grande
Fullerton at #14 Arroyo
Garden Grove Santiago at #11 Torrance
Temescal Canyon at #6 La Palma Kennedy
+
Cerritos at #7 Agoura
#10 Sonora at Citrus Valley
Glendora at #15 Los Amigos
South Hills at #2 Bonita
Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb 25. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.
DIVISION 3AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
#1 Yorba Linda, bye
#16 Northwood at Jurupa Hills
Lakeside at #9 Yucca Valley
#8 Jurupa Valley at Sierra Vista
+
#5 Antelope Valley, bye
West Valley at #12 Rosemead
#13 Garden Grove Pacifica at Palm Desert
#4 Laguna Hills, bye
+
El Modena at #3 Diamond Ranch
#14 Hawthorne at Rancho Alamitos
Ramona at #11 Monrovia
San Juan Hills at #6 Palos Verdes
+
#7 Irvine at San Jacinto
La Mirada at #10 Hacienda Heights Wilson
Barstow at #15 South Pasadena
#2 Alemany, bye
Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb 25. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.
DIVISION 3A
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
#1 Oak Park, bye
Hueneme at #16 Lompoc
#9 Charter Oak at El Monte
#8 San Dimas, bye
+
#5 Atascadero, bye
Azusa at #12 Estancia
Firebaugh at #13 Ocean View
#4 St. Lucy's, bye
+
#3 Bishop Amat at Santa Paula
Rim of the World at #14 Hesperia
Gladstone at #11 Artesia
#6 Lakewood St. Joseph, bye
+
#7 La Canada, bye
Saddleback at #10 Corona del Mar
Rubidoux at #15 Ganesha
#2 Covina, bye
Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb 25. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.
DIVISION 4AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Nipomo at #1 Windward
Harvard-Westlake at #16 Workman
#9 Bishop Montgomery at Notre Dame Academy
Compton Centennial at #8 JSerra
+
Flintridge-Sacred Heart at #5 Muir
#12 St. Anthony at Chadwick
Nordhoff at #13 Morro Bay
Costa Mesa at #4 St. Bernard
+
Santa Clara at #3 Chaminade
Santa Maria St. Joseph at #14 Sierra Canyon
El Segundo at #11 Pasadena Poly
Louisville at #6 Bell-Jeff
+
Sherman Oaks Norte Dame at #7 Serra
#10 Rosary at Twentynine Palms
San Marino at #15 Duarte
Santa Ynez at #2 Oaks Christian
Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb 25. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.
DIVISION 5AA
First round, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Pilibos at #1 Mission Prep
Sage Hill at #16 Fairmont Prep
Bishop at #9 Aquinas
Flintridge Prep at #8 St. Genevieve
+
Saddleback Valley Christian at #5 St. Margaret's
#12 Bishop Diego at Holy Family
Animo Leadership at #13 Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian
Buckley at #4 Templeton
+
Arrowhead Christian at #3 Providence
Anza Hamilton at #14 Brethren Christian
St. Matthias at #11 Desert
California Military at #6 Mesa Grande Academy
+
Linfield Christian at #7 Village Christian
#10 Thacher at Temecula Prep
Bloomington Christian at #15 Sherman Indian
San Gabriel Mission at #2 Villanova Prep
Notes: Second round, Saturday; quarterfinals, Feb. 22; semifinals, Feb 25. Championship, Feb. 29-Mar. 3.
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.